"CANADA'S LARGEST TRAVELLING BARN DANCE"
The Barn Dance Home Page
The Official Site of
P. O. Box 68, Wingham, Ontario N0G 2W0
Home Page
Souvenirs
Awards
History

Society Info

Pictures & Events
Museum
Other Links
Book a Barn Dance

Pioneer Awards

Lest we forget..... the Pioneers who helped keep this show alive over the many years should not be forgotten. At each Barn Dance there is a special Tribute & Pioneer Award presentation to honour one of our Barn Dance celebrities. In more recent years, we have started to also recognize dedicated workers for the cause of maintaining our Barn Dance Heritage and keeping the music playing.

The following are the Pioneer & Builder Awards presented at our shows:

Tribute To Date Presented Location of Show
Reg Bitton May 3, 1997 Listowel
Ross Mann June 7, 1997 Lucknow
Ward Allen July 26, 1997 St. Clements
Don Robertson August 2, 1997 Brussels
Albert MacDonald (Cactus Mac) August 31, 1997 Blyth
Clarke Johnston August 31, 1997 Blyth
Al Cherny Sept 19, 1997 Stratford
Mel Lavigne May 23, 1998 Palmerston
Archie Mann June 27, 1998 Monkton
Bill Mankiss July 25, 1998 St.Clements
George Jordan August 22, 1998 Durham
Jack Kingston August 29, 1998 Stratford
W. T. (Doc) Cruickshank Sept 19, 1998 Howick Centre
Cora Robertson May 29, 1999 Blyth
Earl Heywood Sept 22, 1999 Dashwood (Plowing Match)
John Hodges (Builder Award) April 29, 2000 Kitchener (Bingeman Park)
Roy Thompson April 29, 2000 Kitchener (Bingeman Park)
Lloyd Bank April 29, 2000 Kitchener (Bingeman Park)
John Brent May 27, 2000 Blyth
Ernie King May 27, 2000 Blyth
Susan Chambers (Sister Suzy) June 15, 2000 Carlisle
Les & Jean Dowell (Colorado Kids) June 15, 2000 Carlisle
Lynn Russwurm June 24, 2000 St. Clements
Larry, Ray & Lloyd Mercey June 24, 2000 St. Clements
Clare Adlam August 5, 2000 Tara
Verna Adlam (Birch) August 5, 2000 Tara
Hugh Elder August 5, 2000 Tara
Hank Bedard Aug 12, 2000 Forest
Nettie Bedard Aug 12, 2000 Forest
Mary Elliott Aug 12, 2000 Forest
Les Reynolds (Jed) Sept 1, 2000 Milton
Elmer Poyton Sept. 1, 2000 Milton
Ross Calder (Builder Award) Sept.1, 200 Milton
Gordon Davidson Oct 15, 2000 Wingham
Martha Heywood Oct 15, 2000 Wingham
Arthur's Radio Orchestra March 18, 2001 Wingham
The Gully Jumpers March 18, 2001 Wingham
The Puddle Jumpers March 18, 2001 Wingham
Jean Tiffen & Irene Steep March 18, 2001 Wingham
Laura Hayden March 18, 2001 Wingham
Pauline Swanson May 26, 2001 Blyth
Sarah Cruickshank May 26, 2001 Blyth
Ivadell Sparkes May 26, 2001 Blyth
Shirley Pearson May 26, 2001 Blyth
Victor Pasowisty Sept. 30, 2001 Wingham
Franny Kenny Oct 14, 2001 Wingham
Walter Rehberg Oct 14, 2001 Wingham
Leonard Love Oct 14, 2001 Wingham
Howard "Smoky" Weber Oct 14, 2001 Wingham
Ron Coulthard Feb 10, 2002 Blyth
Jim Swan Feb. 10, 2002 Blyth
The Sewers Family March 17, 2002 Wingham
The Cleghorn Boys March 17, 2002 Wingham
Jack Reavie March 17, 2002 Wingham
The Seiler Twins (Rusty & Dusty) April 27, 2002 Woodstock
Jo Brennan April 27, 2002 Woodstock
Bert Jackson Orchestra May 25, 2002 Blyth
Hank MacDonald May 25, 2002 Blyth
Scott Pawson July 27, 2002 Mitchell
Jimmie Adams July 27, 2002 Mitchell
Paul Thompson (Builder Award) July 27, 2002 Mitchell
Cast of "Barn Dance Live" July 27, 2002 Mitchell
Evelyn Harrison Aug 3, 2002 Mount Forest
Carl Kuhn (Builder Award) Aug 3, 2002 Mount Forest
Gerald Davidson Oct 20, 2002 Wingham
Wayne Riehl Oct 20, 2002 Wingham
Joseph Tiffin Oct 20, 2002 Wingham
John Day Oct 20, 2002 Wingham
Don Reynolds Nov 2, 2002 Orangeville
Don Steele Nov 2, 2002 Orangeville
Fred Funk Feb 16, 2003 Shakespeare
Harold "Hap" Swatridge Feb. 16, 2003 Shakespeare
Huron Ramblers May 24, 2003 Blyth
Lloyd Warwick May 24, 2003 Blyth
Betty Kitchen May 24, 2003 Blyth
Tressa Brewer May 24, 2003 Blyth
Grant Heywood June 14, 2003 Wellesley
Patricia Heywood Cook June 14, 2003 Wellesley
Michael Slauenwhite June 14, 2003 Wellesley
The Howard Sisters Sept 6, 2003 Grand Bend
Sheila Rintoul (Builder Award) Sept. 28, 2003 Wingham
Paul Rintoul (Builder Award) Sept. 28, 2003 Wingham
Royal Canadian Legion (Wingham) Sept. 28, 2003 Wingham
Music Makin' Moms Oct. 12, 2003 Wiarton
Alfie Fromager Oct. 12, 2003 Wiarton
The Golden Prairie Cowboys Oct. 19, 2003 Wingham
Steve Piticco Oct. 19, 2003 Wingham
Don Reed Oct. 19, 2003 Wingham
Bill Simmermaker March 14, 2004 Wingham
Sharon Strong Murray May 15, 2004 Stratford
The Storey Family May 29, 2004 Blyth
Jim Patterson Oct. 3, 2004 Wiarton
Bruce Robertson Oct. 17, 2004 Wingham
Joanie Riehl Pletch Oct. 17, 2004 Wingham
Doug Dietrich May 28, 2005 Blyth
The Otterbein Family May 28, 2005 Blyth
Paul Weber Oct. 16, 2005 Wingham
Doug McNall May 27, 2006 Blyth
Paul Brothers & Shirley June 18, 2006 Kirkton
Helen Barker June 18, 2006 Kirkton
Roy McCreight June 18, 2006 Kirkton
Steve Fruitman (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Wayne Otterbein (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
June Therrien (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Harvey & Dianne Kuntz (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Lloyd&Helen Otterbein (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Gerry Boppre (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Stan Young (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Bill Simmermaker (Builder Award) May 26, 2007 Blyth
Ernie Karges May 26, 2007 Blyth
June & Marie Karges May 26, 2007 Blyth
Brenda Allen Sept 30, 2007 Meaford
Kidd Baker May 24, 2008 Blyth
Linda Elder June 28, 2008 Stratford
Ruth Baxter Nov 13, 2008 Palmerston
Gord Baxter Nov. 13, 2008 Palmerston
Joe Overholt Aug. 29, 2009 Hensall
Al Widmeyer May 29, 2010 Blyth
Tom Wade May 29, 2010 Blyth
Gerald Smith August 28, 2010 Hensall
John & Geneva Heaman October 24, 2010 Kirkton
Marie Bottrell April 10, 2011 Purple Hill
Terry Sumsion April 10, 2011 Purple Hill
Gordie Tapp April 17, 2011 Maryhill
Jimmy Phair May 28, 2011 Blyth
Walter Ostanek May 28, 2011 Blyth
Stan Taylor May 13, 2012 Elmira
Wayne Greve May 26, 2012 Blyth
Scott Taylor May 26, 2012 Blyth
George Hamilton IV May 26, 2012 Blyth
Johnny Burke April 7, 2013 Maryhill
Jack London May 5, 2013 Purple Hill
Lance Russwurm May 25, 2013 Blyth

 

Home Page
Souvenirs
Awards
History

Society Info

Pictures & Events
Museum
Other Links
Book a Barn Dance

Contact webmaster